Honour Roll

This honour roll contains the names of all past winners of the Citizen of the Year awards, Cultural & Community Building Award, Services to Young People Award, and Young Citizen of the Year Award.

2016_Australia Day Ceremony

Citizen of the Year Award

2016

   Barney Flanagan

2016

   Judy Brady

2016

   Noel Cislowski

2015

   Peter McNair

2015

   Sophia Huang

2014

   Don Wilson

2014

   Diana Jones

2013

   Malcolm John Lye

2013

   Nola Braude

2012

   Marie Cherote

2011

   Bruce Carfrae

2010

   Martin McCurrich

2010

   Ann Barnacoat

2009

   John Beecroft

2009

   Margaret Snodgrass

2008

   June Millar

2007

   Howard Rubie

2006

   Joan Barbara Elva Warren

2005

   Marie Harris

2004

   Donald Landers

2004

   Margaret Willington

2004

   Harold Spies

2004

   James McCredie

2003

   Edward & Margaret Evans

2003

   Toni Richards

2003

   Lilian Muir

2003

   Tom Sweeney

2002

   Gay Spies

2002

   Gwen Cleworth

2001

   Barry Springett

2001

   David B Synnott

2001

   Nan Williams

2001

   Barbara McCarthy

2000

   Billie Hume

2000

   Eddie & Mary Britt

2000

   William K W Lai

2000

   Lena Monaco

1999

   Jean Ashwell

1999

   Trevor W Chard

1999

   Raymond Ctercteko

1998

   Leslie Francis Allworth

1998

   Phyllis Mann

1998

   Bill Todd

1998

   Roy Gannell

1998

   Geoffrey Lemcke

1997

   May Tooby

1997

   Alan Woodard

1997

   Lyle Gross

1997

   Anne Moorhouse

1996

   Garry Braude

1996

   Bonnie McEnerney

1996

   Willem (Bill) Rietdyk

1995

   Ken & Billie Ewen

1995

   Roy Smith

1995

   Eric Franklin

1995

   Walter Spratt

1994

   Ern & Judy Navin

1994

   Laurencia Mary O'Shea

1994

   Grace Irene Jackson

1993

   Jeanne Bennetts

1993

   Athol Cust

1992

   Stan Broomham

1992

   Peggy Canfield

1992

   Patricia Watts

1991

   Ian Hellstrom

1991

   Christine Thomas

1991

   William (Bill) Mitchell

1991

   Mona Helcombe

1990

   Patricia Kennedy

1990

   Patrick Stillman

1990

   David Curtin

1990

   Jessica Icklow

1989

   Archibold Lynn

1989

   Esther Leslie

1989

   Lillian Muir

1988

   John Almgren

1988

   Marie Stillman, OAM

1988

   Nicole Dornbusch

1988

   Pamela Meyers

1988

   Robin Wood

1988

   Bessie Irene Murphy

1988

   Heath Lloyd

1988

   Peg Palmer

1988

   Helen Robinson

1988

   Colleen Wilson

1986

   Elsie Margaret Kaye

1986

   Keith Vincent Willis

1986

   Judith Bowen

1986

   R (Bob) A Shillcock

1986

   Sam Voron

1985

   Mervyn Evans

1985

   Vince Egan

1985

   Isabel Emily Hammond

1985

   Valerie Hilder

1985

   Richard McKay

1984

   Eric Wilksch

1984

   Sister Nancy Joyce

1984

   Les & Eileen Vaughan

1984

   Gordon Cox

1984

   Sheila Hardy

1984

   Helen Wood

1983

   Mervyn Adams

1983

   Robert H McAlpine

1983

   Dr Warwick Carl Bateman

1982

   Neil Sands

1982

   Dorothy Munkman

1982

   William (Bill) David Twible

1982

   Ena Gill

1982

   Arthur C Coltman

1982

   Blanche Clarke

1982

   David & Janette Warner

1981

   Ray Lloyd

1981

   Erik Carlson, OAM

1981

   John Morrison

1981

   Marie King

1981

   Jan Goldsmith

1980

   Napolean J Mulcahy

1980

   Mabel McLean

1980

   Wal Evans

1980

   Ted Lever

1980

   Harry Vaughan

1979

   Frank D'Arcy

1979

   Win Dougherty

1979

   Ness Henry

1979

   Ron Hall

1979

   Greg Hodgson

1979

   John Quick

1979

   Gwen Luther

1978

   Bill Orr

1978

   Norm Brooks

1978

   Jean Smith

1978

   Colin Potts

1978

   Laurie Gosling

1977

   Basil Sheidow

1977

   Lucy Gartnell

1977

   Alan & Rae Ward

1977

   Doug & Beverly Forsyth

1974

   Robyn Wakelin

1974

   Richard Conolly, AM

1974

   Joanna Perkins

1974

   Willoughby Symphony Orchestra

1974

   Charles Harris

1974

   Michael Gay

1973

   Betty Fowler

1973

   Col Ken Mosher

1973

   Mr & Mrs K Norton

1973

   Ivy Faunce

1973

   Bruce Keller

1973

   Alison Ross Edwards

1972

   Helen Frith

1972

   Jenny Lamy

1970s

   Harold James Reid

1970s

   Dr Vern Barnett

1970s

   E Goolagong

1970s

   H Crow

1970s

   Brian Taber

1970s

   A Keats

1970s

   Don Logan

1970s

   A Baldwin

1970s

   V Edwards

1970s

   Keith Hawton

1970s

   M Hawton

1970s

   Rev J G L Wedge

1970s

   Bruce Elliott

1970s

   T Hyslop

1970s

   Lucy Oates

1970s

   Shirley Lamy

Cultural & Community Building Award

2015

   Andrew Larkey

2015

   Jean Dubois

2014

   Michal Wieczorek

2014

   Christine Lattimore

2013

   Yan Hong Ma

2012

   Betty Doggett

2012

   Mariana La Grassa

2011

   Patricia Le Sheldon

2011

   Michelle Sloane

2010

   Donald McPhail

2010

   Anne Weinert

2009

   Ruth Woodley

2008

   Peter Hislop

2007

   Kay Tang

2006

   Kerrie Williams

2005

   Lynn & Bob Greaves

Services to Young People Award

2013

   Takashi Ogawa

2012

   Kevin Ahern

2011

   Christina Holder

2010

   Joy Sweeney

2009

   Toni Field

2008

   Anna La Grassa

2007

   Gary Delmege

2006

   Ian Leisk

2005

   Willoughby Public School & Cromehurst Special School

Young Citizen of the Year Award

2016

   Leon Warren

2015

   Sophie Lewis

2014

   Chris Armas

2013

   Alistair Webster

2011

   Sharon Ho

2009

   Jason Rushton

2008

   Laura Peck

2007

   Danielle Fogarty

2006

   Bridget Roberts

2004

   David Nelson

2003

   Laura & Andrew Johnson

2002

   Geoffrey Castles

2001

   Nancy Sayers

2000

   Anita Wooldridge

1988

   St Pauls 'Streetwork' Youth Workers